CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225 807127

7326.20.0050

Ms. Donna Powers
Patrick Powers Customs Brokers Inc.
P.O. Box 300155
JFK Airport Station
Jamaica, New York 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a digital watch, bracelet, liquid timer and keyring from China Dear Ms. Powers: In your letter dated February 14, 1995, received in this office on February 17, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Hope Industries. A sample of the "Nickelodeon Toy Watch" was submitted with your inquiry. The "Watch" actually consists of several distinct articles attached to a single metal keyring. One of the articles is a battery powered quartz, LCD, watch in a plastic case that resembles a starfish. The other items include a plastic spring bracelet and a liquid timer. The liquid timer consists of a rectangular shaped plastic object which contains colored liquid. The plastic enclosure is clear to permit full view of the colored liquid. The item provides visual amusement when, after turning upside down, the liquid passes from top to bottom in tiny droplets. The applicable subheading for the watch will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches...battery powered... with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.1% on the movement plus 4.2% on the battery. The applicable subheading for the bracelet if valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces will be 7117.90.4500, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry: other: valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces: toy jewelry (except parts). The rate of duty will be free. If the bracelets are valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces then the correct classifica- tion will be 7117.90.6000, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces: toy jewelry (except parts) valued not over 8 cents per piece. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the liquid timer will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the metal keyring will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport